_DSC0034.JPG band.jpg Picture 015_1.jpg runthrough.jpg

 

 
 Welcome

 
 Facebook 
 
 
 Campus Portal

 
 Staff Email

   
 Lunch Menu

   Bell Schedule  
   System Calendar
  

**CLASS of 2016**

The Jostens Representative will deliver announcements and caps and gowns on Wednesday, March 30, during both lunch breaks in the cafeteria. Your account must be paid in full at delivery. Those of you who have paid in full may simply go by and pick up your order. Those of you who need to pay a balance may do so with CASH or a MONEY ORDER ONLY. Credit card payments must be called in to Jostens prior to the delivery day. The number is 706-868-0515. Jostens will return on Friday, April 15, for a make-up delivery day. This will be last time you can receive your order at the school. All other orders will have to be mailed to your home address or picked up from the Jostens office in Augusta. If you have additional questions, please see Mrs. Harden.

2016 Milestone Testing Dates

*Spotlight on Seniors*

Each time a Senior is accepted to a technical school, two-year or four-year college or has signed with a branch of the military, we would like to take time out to recognize him or her. Today we are proud to announce that the following students have been accepted to these schools:

Shanviet Adkins - Albany State University, Georgia State University, & Andrew College

Jordan Alexander - Georgia State University

Nykerra Asberry - Georgia Military College

Nathaniel Battle - Dillard University, Alabama A&M University, South Carolina State University, Central State University, Alabama State University

Destiny Benefield - Air Force

Daavaneek Brookins – Fort Valley State University

Dekedra Brown - Savannah State University, East Georgia State College, Fort Valley State University

J’lyn Brown - Augusta University, Georgia State University, Clayton State University

Traveion Brown - East Georgia State College

Ja Brea Carswell - Valdosta State University, Augusta University, Georgia State University

Ja’aliyah Collins – Jackson State University

Ariel Davidson - Valdosta State University, Georgia State University, Middle Georgia State University, Clayton State University

Shontrice Davis - Georgia Southern, Valdosta State University, Georgia State University

Cheyenne Dutton - Lees McRae College

Amanda Farmer - Georgia Military College

Chanay Gilbert – Savannah State University

Kylah Gilbert - Valdosta State University, Georgia State University

Hunter Gober – U.S. Army

Cindy Guo - Georgia Southern University, Georgia State University

Nyliciau Hagans – Andrew College

Jaysa Horn – Georgia College & State University, Valdosta State University, University of West Georgia, Augusta University

Dajia Hypolite - Middle Georgia State University

Jadia Hypolite - Middle Georgia State University

Richard Jenkins, Jr. - Georgia Southern University, Georgia Military College

George Ayrron Jones - Champlain College, Armstrong State University

Kie’Amber Jordan - Georgia Military College

Ny’Kerria Jordan - Georgia Military College

Shanbrika Jordan - Andrew College

Acacia Justice - Valdosta State University, Georgia State University

Kelcie King - Valdosta State University, Albany State University

Makayla Kitchens - Georgia Southern University

Michael Kyser - Fort Valley State University

Markevese Latimer - Savannah State University

Kaitlyn Lord - Georgia Military College

Abria Lyman - Kennesaw State University, University of Georgia, Georgia State University

Jesse ‘Dakota’ McCoy – Georgia Military College

Diamond Mearidy - Valdosta State University, Savannah State University, Albany State University, Fort Valley State University

Zachary Morris - Georgia Southern University

Quenterious Murray - East Georgia State College

Jameshia Nelson - Darton State College, Johnson & Wales University

Darneshia Pierce - Georgia Military College

Lauren Powers - Southern Wesleyan University

William Kyle Prosser - Georgia Southern University, Georgia Military College

Zari Rozier - Paine College, Fort Valley State University, East Georgia State College, Savannah State University

LaKleedria Salter - Middle Georgia State University, East Georgia State College

Caleb Severance - University of North Georgia, Valdosta State University, Georgia Southern University

Erica Smith - Georgia College & State University

Laron Smith - Georgia College & State University

Idaja Strowbridge - Kennesaw State University, Augusta State, Valdosta State University

Jakaela Strowbridge – Bainbridge State College

Sammie Swint - East Georgia State College

Shabreka Walters - Georgia State University & Kennesaw State University

Kimberly Watts - Georgia State University & Kennesaw State University

Quanterius Watts - East Georgia State College

Bickham Wiggins - Georgia Southern University

Chase Williford - Georgia Southern University



Honor Roll/Merit List 2nd Nine Weeks

Principal Allen Gray is proud to announce the Honor Roll, Merit List, and “AB” Honor Roll at Washington County High School for the 2nd 9 weeks of the 2015-2016 school year.

Honor Roll

Honor Roll Students must earn an “A” in each subject taken.


9th Grade

Stephen Archer, Gracie Brantley, Dominique Daniels, David Denton, Lauren Hall, Ally Jackson, Ja'niah Little, Andrea Logue, Joshua Parker, Shelby Phillips, Jay'Terrious Sanders, Logan Western, Carter Willis, and C.H. Wright.


10th Grade

Imone Anderson, Miracle Beckett, Shameria Brooks, Shateria Brooks, Haley Brown, Paige Burnett, Jada Darrisaw, Raven Eastmead, Jarquaveon Ellison, Marchello Graddy, Kaylee Heldreth, Sam Horton, Jyrrynn Jordan, Jasmine Kitchens, Ridge McCoy, Rhiannon O'Berry, Ansley Ogden, Ronia Pearson, Aubrey Raye, Destini Reynolds, Willie Ritter, Ivey Rowland, Hunter Simons, Jacey Sims, Rachel Skinner, Jackson Smith, Nicholas Smith, Tyra Stephens, Samantha Thornhill, AlverShonna Walker, Nikayona Warthen, and Maggie Williams.


11th Grade

Jasmine Andrews, TaiNieya Braddy, Trent Brown, Clay Cabe, Audrey Caldwell, Sandy Carter, Carlos Chavez-Bernal, Lauren Claxton, Alaina Dawson, Stacey Denton, Ashlee Dixon, Hannah Durden, Timothy Edwards, Chyanna Ellison, Caleb Flanders, Jiliyah Fragher, Sarah Griffin, Dakota Hodges, Grace Hohnadel, JaiKerria Irwin, Darius Jackson, Malik Jackson, Madison Jackson, Justin Jiles, Kaliyah Johnson, Kbrea Johnson, Darien Jordan, Ifarris Jordan, Haley Kitchens, Jamie Kitchens, Rai'janeak Lane, Melvin Lee, Chase Lindsey, Anna Grace Lord, Christian McGill, Bobbi Middlebrooks, Kimberly Norwood, Rodshernay Parham, Katelynn Radford, Chandler Seales, Anna Sheppard, Kaylee Smith, Jalexsia Tharpes, Janice Turner, Kristen Turner, Layla Western, Cemyia White, Starkayla Wiley, Jordan Williams, and Amanda Woodard.


12th Grade

Shanviet Adkins, Jamekia Bloodsaw, Djimon Brooks, J'lyn Brown, Ja Brea Carswell, Shontrice Davis, Cindy Guo, Ra'Dajha Harris, Jaysa Horn, Keyondrick Hudson, Richard Jenkins, Jr., Makayla Kitchens, Michael Kyser, Abria Lyman, Jameshia Nelson, Angel O'Berry, Ka'Teria Poole, Kenterrika Reeves, Christopher Ricks, Zari Rozier, Diana Sanchez Arroyo, Caleb Severance, Erica Smith, Tykia Thomas, Chris Tomlinson, Amber Viles, Quintavius Walker, and Kimberly Watts.


Merit List

Students on the Merit List must have an “A” average.


9th Grade

Carolyn Albright, Janiyah Biggins, Courtney Boatwright, Makahlia Braddy, Yuri Burten, Jamir Cason, Kelsey Chapman, John Chavez, Shakerria Coleman, Justin Crandall, Preston Daniels, Raviteja Devisetti, Kimberly Dickinson, Dalton Dixon, Shywon Dixon, J'Khristian Duckworth, Sydney Duckworth, Jawan Dukes, Samantha Edwards, Nikki Evans, Dinayia Ferguson, Deunte' Foster, Ian Garner, Trey Garrett, Anthony Geguzis, Ja'Merria Gilbert, Katie Gold, Kiara Graham, Malik Hall, Carleigh Harris, Jake Helton, Ju'Wan Henderson, Shyann Herrick, Abigail Hilliard, Melvin Hilson, Nathan Hodges, Kenbrill Holmes, Will Holtapp, Josh Jackson, Kiandra Jackson, Tre've'an Jackson, Ka'Nyah Johnson, Tamiya Johnson, Jada Kirksay, Mo'Nequiana Kitchens, Moesha Kitchens, Baylee Larimore, K'dajah Lemon, Ryan Long, Dadrian Lyman, KeiAsia Lynch, Gabe Mack, Dontavious Martin, Melanie McDonald, Shea McGill, Freddie Morris, Kathryn Moye, Michelle Mucito, Alexander Perry, Erica Phillips, Janiya Pleas, Keyanna Powell, Megan Rasch, Joshua Rogers, Josh Sheram, Jymekia Simmons, Ryan Smith, Amber St. John, Lindsay Strange, Lakira Taylor, Christopher Tompkins, Kiambria Walden, Emily Waller, Carlos Whitaker, Will Wiggins, Ce-Amber Williams, Ivory Williams, MaKayla Williams, Nykemeya Womble, Alaina Yarboro, Brandon Yates, and Taylor Youngblood.

 

10th Grade

Alec Albright, Noah Andrews, Carly Barlow, Grayson Barrow, Shaundra'ya Battle, A'Miracle Bostick, Ashlyn Grace Brantley, Kayla Bridges, Sequoia Brookins, Colton Brooks, Curtis Brown, Kiara Brown, Cassidi Buck, Andrew Burgamy, Rachel Cannon, Destiny Cheely, Chelsey Cummings, Chemarea Dawson, Alfonso De Los Santos, Ivy Del-Conte, Eli Diaz, Shatrice Dixon, Keahn Flournoy, Hannah Fogarty, Jordan Folsom, Reonna Fort, Nakayla Frazier, Landon Garner, Andrea Hagans, Shelbie Hargrove, Jhakeria Harris, Tobey Hatfield, Savannah Hinton, Brandon Ingram, LaKesha Jackson, Savannah Jackson, Brianna Johnson, Da'Shawn Johnson, Michael Kitchens, Spencer Knight, Isaac Lewis, Mitchell Lord, Brooke Lovett, Ny'Asia McCloud, Cassie McCoy, Joshua McCoy, Melanie Meeks, Anthony Moss, Jamia Nelson, Traci Osborne, Shermela Parham, Shermyla Parham, Keshayla Poole, Caleb Reddick, Hasana Robinson, Emilio Sanchez Arroyo, Leslie Sanders, Andreiko Scott, Madison Spivey, Cassidy Stewart, Raven Swint, Shania Swint, Asa Tanner, John Taylor, Quntravious Thomas, Takara Thompkins, Maci Thompson, Blair Thompson, Bailey Vickers, Braeden Wansley, Hunter Whitney, Nicki Wiggins, India Wiley, Markevious Williams, Iris Wood, Jessica Wood, Nicholas Wright, and Torianna Wright.

 

11th Grade

Ebony Anthony, Crystal Battle, Alexis Biggins, Dylan Blue, Matia Boyd, Clay Brett, Dedrick Brown, Kirsten Butts, TaKeisha Butts, Micey Cannida, Destiny Carlyle, Adriana Carnelio, Nigeria Carr, Abigail Collier, Kierra Collins, Makayla Cullens, Jajuan Curry, Amani Cuyler, Colton Cuyler, NaKimyon Cuyler, Jonkeius Daniel, Gregrico Darrisaw, Tyrese Darrisaw, Jordan Davis, Cody Dye, Asia Edwards, Chyna Ellison, Shakendra Flonnory, Telexesa Flonnory, KeAmber Fraley, Noah Frazier, DeQuonia Gibble, Chazmin Gibbons, ShiKerria Gilbert, Gregory Gilmore, Alexandra Hamilton, Sierra Hasty, LaKayla Hilson, Chantal Hines, Austin Hogg, Kirsten Hollie, Brittany Hurst, Makayla Ingram, Caleb Johnson, Courtney Johnson, Ranquez Johnson, Shambreka Jones, Kaleb Kent, Wesley Lambert, Hunter Larimore, Allure Lawrence, KEAMBRE LUNFORD, Monterrio Maze, DaVonte McCall, Cylexia Miller, Tamia Mitchell, Jacob Mobley, Brianna Moye, Christopher Parker, Zac Parker, Nitesh Patel, Ashlee Pickens, Aniah Poole, Hannah Railey, Jasmine Rainey, Tabitha Reece, Destiny Scrutchins, Ryan Sheppard, Lerodrick Sherrod, Marqez Smith, Natalie Smith, DAndre Storey, YoLondraneak Swint, Shalia Taylor, Demetrius Temple, TeJaun Thomas, Darius Tucker, Alveronna Walker, Marquese Washington, Dexter Wells, Kade'jah Wells, KaSaShi Wells, Nikra White, Jasmine Whitlock, Gambill Williams, Lamonshay Williams, Yktavious Williams, Allison Williford, Brandon Wilson, and Holden Yarbrough.

 

12th Grade

Nykerra Asberry, Natalie Brickhouse, Daavaneek Brookins, Dekedra Brown, Ashley Cabe, Ja'aliyah Collins, Ariel Davidson, Shannon Davis, Cheyenne Dutton, David Elton, Amanda Farmer, Deric Garner, Kaitlyn Garrett, Chanay Gilbert, Kylah Gilbert, Kadarious Gladdin, Haley Gold, Quiante Green, Bryia Hallett, Quinshae Henderson, Miracle Holliman, Rodregas Jenkins, Adriana Johnson, Ayrron Jones, Kie'Amber Jordan, Ny'Kerria Jordan, Shanbrika Jordan, Acacia Justice, Kelcie King, Zeporria Kitchen, Cheyanne Knafelc, Malikia Lewis, Katelyn Lord, Christopher Mathis, Jesslyn May, Diamond Mearidy, Rebecca Mimbs, Zachary Morris, AhLuana Mountain, Kwanesha Parker, Lauren Powers, Kathryn Railey, Jasmine Rogers, LaKleedria Salter, Khadijah Sanders, DeAundre Simmons, Idaja Strowbridge, JaKaela Strowbridge, Zoe Summerlin, Sammie Swint, Tanisha Swint, Cyntoria Thomas, Tristen Tollison, Shavoris Veal, Bick Wiggins, Zane Winkler, and R.J. Womble.


“AB” Honor Roll

Students on the “AB” Honor Roll have received “A’s” and “B’s” in all classes.


9th Grade

Eboni Curry, Ken'Shayla Curry, Ra'Shard Green, William Kitchens, Elliott Price, and NaToria Taylor.

 

10th Grade

Deasia Carter, Jada Cooper, Brenda Fuller, Janaya Griffin, Kenneth Jackson, TyTeanna Poole, Serinity Tukes, and Shanieya Warthen.

 

11th Grade

Thomesja Bailey, India Battle, Zach Brewer, Kimbrelle Dixon, Heaven Dunn, Erykah Fuller, Onesha Griner, DeAndre Hannah, LeVaughn Hunt, Janiya Lee, Ethan Tompkins, Shambreka Walden, and Brennica Wiley.

 

12th Grade

Zachary Brantley, Brianna Brown, Traveion Brown, Shadaja Chandler, Houston Channell, Shadavia Davidson, Jordan Duckworth, Stefan Flournoy, DaJazeria Frazier, Hunter Gober, Cheyanne Henderson, Ja'dia Hypolite, Pilar Jackson, Markevese Latimer, Jayla Lyman, Drew McCoy, Dakota McCoy, Darnisha Pierce, DeAndre Scott, Jarquez Tarver, Melquan Tucker Atkins, Hannah Whitney, and Chase Williford.

Parking Permits

Parking permits are now being sold in the Counselors' Office. In order to purchase a parking permit, students need:
  • a valid driver's license (Class C or Class D)
  • Tag number
  • $10.00
  • **The deadline to get a parking permit is Tuesday, September 8. Tickets will be written starting on September 9**

Infinite Campus Mobile App

Infinite Campus has a free app for parents. To install on your mobile device, just follow these steps:
1. Download the app - Download the Infinite Campus mobile portal app from any of the following app stores: iTunes, Google play, or Amazon app store for Android.
2. Launch the campus app and enter your District ID: ZCSBQQ
3. Enter the portal account and sign in - Enter your Campus portal username and password and select log in/sign in.

CTAE Public Notice

Career, Technical and Agriculture ProgramsMore

loading...
Faculty breakfast sponsered by the Anchor Club
Golden Voices in concert
Boys Cross Country 2015
Treats for Troops
2015 Region 3A Champs
Wrestling practice
2015 Science Fair 1st place winners
waco1
Nursing home visit for Alzheimer's project
Community service fun
football3
Christmas on the Square community service
Girls Cross Country 2015
Wrestling Team 2015

WCHS MISSION: Home, School, Community - Partners in Life-long Learning

WCHS VISION: It is the vision of Washington County High School to encourage an educational partnership among the school, community and parents, which will create and maintain an environment that will enable students to be safe, respectful, and responsible in a global society.